Click on a session to view the list of papers that will be presented there.
Then click on a paper title to read the abstract.

Or click here to browse by Program.

You may search for particular presentations by typing key words, an author's name, or the title in the box below. You may specify the type of search, i.e. whether you want to see pages that contain any or all of the words you specify. The Boolean search option recognizes the keywords and, or, and not, as well as parentheses.

Search for: search instructions
Match: Sort by:  
     Last Database Build: Tue Jan 22 07:07:11 EST 2008


* Poster available online

[ Recorded presentation ] Recordings available online

 

6:00 AM-6:00 AM
Women in Entomology Breakfast
To be Determined --
 
Thursday, December 7, 2006

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
ESA Executive Committee Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- ESA President's Suite
 
Friday, December 8, 2006

7:30 AM-6:00 PM
Governing Board (ESA) Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A
 
Saturday, December 9, 2006

7:30 AM-4:30 PM
Governing Board (ESA) Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A

8:00 AM-5:30 PM
Annual Meeting of Consortium for Integrated Management of Stored Product Insect Pests
Convention Center -- Room 107

8:30 AM-5:00 PM
Entomological Collections Network Mtg
Crowne Plaza -- Victoria Station A-D

12:00 PM-6:00 PM
BCE Certification Board Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Executive Board Room

12:00 PM-10:00 PM
Guests' Suite
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Canyon Hall

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
LAC Office
Convention Center -- Show Office 255

2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Presentation Preview Room
Convention Center -- Room 111-112
Registration
Convention Center -- Maryland Street Lobby East

3:30 PM-6:00 PM
CEDA Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mountain Suites

3:30 PM-6:30 PM
CEDA meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mount McKinley

6:00 PM-7:00 PM
CEDA and Governing Bd (ESA) Mtg
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mountain Suites

6:30 PM-7:30 PM
CEDA and the ESA Governing Board
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mount McKinley

6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Entomological Collections Network Reception
Crowne Plaza -- Grand Central Station A-D
 
Sunday, December 10, 2006

6:30 AM-5:00 PM
Presentation Preview Room
Convention Center -- Room 111-112

7:00 AM-7:30 AM
Moderator Training
Convention Center -- Room 116

7:00 AM-5:00 PM
LAC Office
Convention Center -- Show Office 255
Registration
Convention Center -- Maryland Street Lobby East

7:30 AM-12:00 PM
Governing Board (ESA) Mtg
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A

7:30 AM-10:00 PM
Guests' Suite
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Canyon Hall

8:00 AM-5:30 PM
Editorial Boards Meetings
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- National Parks A-B

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Entomological Collections Network
Crowne Plaza -- Victoria Station A-D
Program Symposium: Entomological Developments in the 20-21st Century, a Look Back at the Accomplishments: Part 1[ Recorded presentation ]
Tony Grace, tonygrac@ksu.edu, Sonny Ramaswamy, sonny@purdue.edu
Convention Center -- Rooms 101-103
Section C Symposium: All Movement Great & Small: Honoring the Career of Michael E. Irwin
Gail Kampmeier, gkamp@uiuc.edu, Blake Bextine, bbextine@uttyler.edu
Convention Center -- Room 110
Symposium: Biotechnology: What Will It Give Back to Us?[ Recorded presentation ]
Paul Guillebeau, bugman@uga.edu, Gretchen Pettis, gmark@uga.edu, Sharlene Matten, matten.sharlene@epamail.epa.gov
Convention Center -- Room 109
Symposium: Current Advances in Acarology: Genomic and Proteomic Research[ Recorded presentation ]
Quentin Q. Fang, qfang@GeorgiaSouthern.edu, Amanda D. Loftis, aloftis@cdc.gov
Convention Center -- Room 210
Symposium: Insectary Design Concepts and Case Studies[ Recorded presentation ]
Yun J. Lee, ylee@cuh2a.com, Andrine A. Morrison, andrine@okstate.edu
Convention Center -- Room 202
Symposium: Regulatory Uses of Molecular Diagnostics[ Recorded presentation ]
Lisa G. Neven, neven@yarl.ars.usda.gov, Susan D. McCombs, Sue.D.McCombs@aphis.usda.gov
Convention Center -- Room 204
Ten-Minute Papers, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology, Fb. Urban Entomology, E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 212

8:30 AM-12:30 PM
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 108
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Ca. Biological Control[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 107

10:00 AM-2:00 PM
Career Center
Convention Center -- West Lobby Chamber

10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Stategic Leadership Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom A

12:00 PM-12:30 PM
Moderator Training
Convention Center -- Room 116

1:00 PM-2:00 PM
Insect Photo Salon I
Convention Center -- Room 106

1:30 PM-5:00 PM
Section B Symposium: Insect Chemical Communication: From Intraspecific to Tritrophic Interactions[ Recorded presentation ]
Walter S. Leal, wsleal@ucdavis.edu, Consuelo M. De Moraes, czd10@psu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 109

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Program Symposium: Entomological Developments in the 20-21st Century, a Look Back at the Accomplishments : Part 2[ Recorded presentation ]
Tony Grace, tonygrac@ksu.edu, Sonny Ramaswamy, sonny@purdue.edu
Convention Center -- Rooms 101-103
Section D Symposium: Biology & Control of Sand Flies and Leishmaniasis[ Recorded presentation ]
Victoria B. Solberg, vickie.solberg@na.amedd.army.mil
Convention Center -- Room 117
Section E Symposium: Integrated Approaches for the Prevention and Management of Invasive Pests of Ornamentals and Turf[ Recorded presentation ]
Juang-Horng Chong, jhchong@ifas.ufl.edu, Frank A. Hale, fahale@utk.edu
Convention Center -- Room 104
Section F Symposium: Current State and Future of Non-conventional Pest Management Methods in Urban Environments[ Recorded presentation ]
Raj Saran, rsara001@student.ucr.edu, Michael K. Rust, mikerust@ucr.edu
Convention Center -- Room 107
Symposium: A Multinational Examination of the Strategies Used and the Factors that Influence the Fight against the Southern Cattle Tick, Boophilus microplus[ Recorded presentation ]
Robert John Miller, robert.miller@ars.usda.gov, Ronald B. Davey, ronald.davey@ars.usda.gov
Convention Center -- Room 116
Symposium: Current Advances in Acarology 2006[ Recorded presentation ]
Ronald Ochoa, rochoa@sel.barc.usda.gov, Hans Klompen, klompen.1@osu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 210
Symposium: Focus on Compliance: Corn, Cotton and Soybean Workshop
Betsy Flores, bflores@bio.org
Convention Center -- Room 203
Symposium: Lessons Learned from Long Term Insecticide Resistance Management Programs[ Recorded presentation ]
Caydee Savinelli, caydee.savinelli@syngenta.com, Graham P. Head, graham.p.head@monsanto.com
Convention Center -- Room 110
Symposium: SOLA Scarab Workers[ Recorded presentation ]
Andrew B. T. Smith, asmith@unlserve.unl.edu
Convention Center -- Room 212
Symposium: Tropical Arthropod Diversity from Sea-level to Cloud Forest: Project ALAS results from the Barva Transect[ Recorded presentation ]
John T. Longino, longinoj@evergreen.edu
Convention Center -- Room 108
Ten-Minute Papers, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 204
Ten-Minute Papers, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology, E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 105

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Program Cmte Mtg--Preliminary
Convention Center -- Room 202

2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Linnaean Games--Preliminary Round
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3

3:00 PM-3:45 PM
New Member Meet and Greet
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- National Parks D, Sequoia

3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Rules Committee Meeting
Convention Center -- East Lobby Chamber

4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Section D Officers meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A
Stu Comp Judges Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 201

4:30 PM-5:30 PM
Bedoukian-sponsored Reception
Convention Center -- Room 211

5:00 PM-5:30 PM
Plenary Session Rehearsal
Convention Center -- Sagamore 3-5

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Plenary Session
Convention Center -- Sagamore 3-5

7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Welcome Reception
Convention Center -- 500 Ballroom+Reception Room
 
Monday, December 11, 2006

6:30 AM-5:00 PM
Presentation Preview Room
Convention Center -- Room 111-112

7:00 AM-7:30 AM
Moderators'/Projectionists' Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 116

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Student Competition Training Mtg II
Convention Center -- Room 206

7:00 AM-8:30 AM
Awards Committee Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Executive Board Room

7:00 AM-5:00 PM
LAC Office
Convention Center -- Show Office 255
Registration
Convention Center -- Maryland Street Lobby East

7:00 AM-6:00 PM
Display Presentations, Section Cb. Apiculture and Social Insects
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Cc. Insect Vectors in Relation to Plant Disease
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Ce. Insect Pathology and Microbial Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Cf. Quantitative Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section A1. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section A2. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section A3. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section B1. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology and Molecular Biology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section B2. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Ca1. Biological Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Ca2. Biological Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cb. Apiculture and Social Insects
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cc. and Ce. Insect Vectors in Relation to Plant Diseases and Insect Pathology and Microbial Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cd and Cf. Behavior and Ecology and Quantitative Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cd1. Behavior and Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cd2. Behavior and Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Cd3. Behavior and Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section D. Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section F1. Crop Protection Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section F2 and Fb. Crop Protection Entomology and Urban Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Student Competition for the President's Prize Display Presentations, Section Fa. Host Plant Resistance
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

7:30 AM-5:30 PM
Career Center
Convention Center -- West Lobby Chamber

7:30 AM-10:00 PM
Guests' Suite
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Canyon Hall

8:00 AM-9:00 AM
ESA Student Affairs Committee Meeting
Convention Center -- East Lobby Chamber

8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Editorial Board Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- National Parks A-B

8:30 AM-12:00 PM
Executive Council, Coleopterists Society
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Executive Board Room
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section A1. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 101
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section A2. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 102
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section A3. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 103
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section A4. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 104
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section B1. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 105
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section B2. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 106
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Ca1. Biological Control[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 107
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Ca2. Biological Control[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 108
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cb and Cc. Apiculture, Social Insects, and Insect Vectors in Relation to Plant Disease[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 116
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cb. Apiculture and Social Insects[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 110
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cd1. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 212
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cd2. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 205
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cd3. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 206
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cd4. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 207
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Cd5. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 208
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Ce and Cf. Insect Pathology and Microbial Control, Quantitative Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 109
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section D1. Medical and Veterinary Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 202
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section D2. Medical and Veterinary Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 203
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section F1. Crop Protection Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 204
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section F2. Crop Protection Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 210
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section F3. Crop Protection Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 211
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Fa. Host Plant Resistance[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 117
Student Competition for the President's Prize, Section Fb. Urban Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 201

8:30 AM-3:30 PM
Foundation Board of Directors Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Directors Room B

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
ESA Booth
--
Ent Fndn Silent Auction
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Entomological Foundation Booth
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

9:00 AM-10:00 PM
Exhibits
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
ESA Gov Bd, Branch & Section Officers' Mtg
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom C

11:30 AM-1:30 PM
BCE Business Mtg
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom D

12:00 PM-12:30 PM
Moderators'/Projectionists' Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 116

12:15 PM-4:45 PM
Dow AgroSciences World Headquarters tour
Convention Center -- Motor Lobby Entrance, N. side of CC on Maryland St.

1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Education and Youth Committee Meeting (ESA EAYC)
Convention Center -- Room 210

1:30 PM-4:00 PM
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cc. Insect Vectors in Relation to Plant Disease[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 104

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Program Symposium: Students Giving Back: Using Entomology to Benefit Society[ Recorded presentation ]
Marc Fisher, mafishe1@vt.edu, Wilma Aponte-Cordero, wva102@psu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 101
Section A Symposium: Assembling the Tree of Life for Insects and Their Relatives: Emerging Results in the Pursuit of Large-scale Phylogenies[ Recorded presentation ]
Michelle Trautwein, mdtrautw@ncsu.edu, Ashley P. G. Dowling, ashley.dowling@uky.edu
Convention Center -- Room 117
Section C Symposium: Semiochemicals Mediating Behavior of Cerambycid Beetles[ Recorded presentation ]
Jocelyn G. Millar, millar@ucr.edu, Lawrence M. Hanks, hanks@life.uiuc.edu, James D. Barbour, jbarbour@uidaho.edu
Convention Center -- Room 110
Section D Symposium: Biological Control of Muscoid Diptera[ Recorded presentation ]
Tanja McKay, tmckay@astate.edu, Phillip E. Kaufman, pkaufman@ifas.ufl.edu
Convention Center -- Room 204
Section E Symposium: Implementation of Pest Management in Greenhouses: Challenges, Consequences, and Opportunities[ Recorded presentation ]
Michael P. Parrella, mpparrella@ucdavis.edu, Vanessa L. Carne-Cavagnaro, vcavagnaro@ucdavis.edu, Raymond Cloyd, rcloyd@uiuc.edu, Scott Ludwig, swludwig@ag.tamu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 103
Section E Symposium: Tapping the Power of the Land-grant System through Cooperative Extension: eXtension (http://intranet.extension.org)[ Recorded presentation ]
Bastiaan Drees, b-drees@tamu.edu, Kathy Flanders, flandkl@auburn.edu
Convention Center -- Room 102
Section F Symposium: The Larry L. Larson Symposium: Advances in New Chemical Insect Control Solutions[ Recorded presentation ]
Mike P. Tolley, mtolley@dow.com
Convention Center -- Room 107
Symposium: Effects of Spatial Distribution, Population Dynamics, and Dispersal Behavior on Stored Product Insect Pest Management[ Recorded presentation ]
Joel Perez-Mendoza, jperez@montana.edu, James Campbell, james.campbell@gmprc.ksu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 108
Symposium: From Entomological Plagues to Biodiversity: Unfinished Business in Africa. A Tribute to the Life of Professor Thomas R. Odhiambo (1931-2003).[ Recorded presentation ]
Moses, T. K. Kairo, moses.kairo@famu.edu, Samuel Ochieng, sochieng@blomand.net, Pedro Barbosa, pbarbosa@umd.edu, Henry Fadamiro, FADAMHY@auburn.edu, Oscar Liburd, oeliburd@ifas.ufl.edu, Peter Edde, peter_edde@yahoo.co, George Opit, george.opit@gmprc.ksu.edu, Francoise Favi, ffavi@vsu.edu
Convention Center -- Rooms 201-203
Symposium: Molecular Insect Science : Student Sponsored Symposium[ Recorded presentation ]
Tony Grace, tonygrac@ksu.edu, Joe Louis, joelouis@ksu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 116
Symposium: Women Shaping History in Entomology: Roles and Challenges They Face[ Recorded presentation ]
Denise Olson, Denise.Olson@ndsu.edu, Sandra Woolfolk, sww3@entomology.msstate.edu
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 105
Ten-Minute Papers, Section B. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 109
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Fa. Host Plant Resistance[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 106

4:00 PM-6:00 PM
Soybean Aphid PIPE meeting
Convention Center -- Room 205

4:30 PM-5:30 PM
Entomological Foundation Members Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- ESA President's Suite

5:30 PM-6:00 PM
Subsctn Ca Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 104
Subsctn Cb Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 105
Subsctn Cc Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 212
Subsctn Cd Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 108
Subsctn Ce Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 107
Subsctn Cf Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 211
Subsctn Fa Preliminary Business Meeting
Convention Center -- Room 106
Subsctn Fb Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 103

5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Sctn E Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 210

5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Sctn A Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 116
Sctn B Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 109
Sctn D Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 204

6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Sctn C Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 108
Sctn F Preliminary Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 103

7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Entomology Reception, NCSU
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mount Ranier
Kansas State/Colorado State/Univ of Nebraska Reptn
Crowne Plaza -- Grand Central Station A-D
Mizzou Reception
Convention Center -- Room 212
OSU Entomology Reception
Convention Center -- Room 104
University of Minnesota Alumni Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mount Rushmore A

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Cornell Entomology Reception
Westin Indianapolis -- Grand Ballroom I
Illinois Entomology Reception
Convention Center -- Room 211
Iowa State University Alumni Reception
Westin Indianapolis -- Senate I
Maryland Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom C
PNW mixer
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Park Lounge
Penn State Mixer
Convention Center -- Room 102
Purdue Entomology Alumni Reunion & Social
Westin Indianapolis -- Grand Ballroom II
Tennessee, Kentucky, Arkansas, Clemson, Auburn Reception
Crowne Plaza -- Edison North
Univ. of California Alumni Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom D
University of Florida Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Celebration Hall B

7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Oklahoma State, Texas A&M, West Texas A&M, New Mexico State Mixer
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Mount McKinley
UMass Mixer
Convention Center -- Room 209

7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Military Reception
Crowne Plaza -- Pennsylvania AB

7:30 PM-10:00 PM
Foundation Benefit Dinner Dance
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom A-B

8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Business Meeting of Black Entomologists
Convention Center -- Room 210
Purdue Cockroach Racing & Cricket Spitting
Convention Center -- Room 109
 
Tuesday, December 12, 2006

6:00 AM-6:00 AM
Career Center
Convention Center -- West Lobby Chamber

6:30 AM-8:00 AM
Past Presidents' (ESA) Breakfast
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- The Porch Restaurant, Private Dining Room

6:30 AM-10:00 PM
Presentation Preview Room
Convention Center -- Room 111-112

7:00 AM-7:30 AM
Moderator Training
Convention Center -- Room 116

7:00 AM-9:00 AM
ARS Scientists' Meeting
Convention Center -- Room 210
MSU Alumni/Friends Breakfast
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom D

7:00 AM-5:00 PM
LAC Office
Convention Center -- Show Office 255
Registration
Convention Center -- Maryland Street Lobby East

7:00 AM-6:00 PM
Display Presentations, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section B. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Ca. Biological Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section D. Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Fa. Host Plant Resistance
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Fb. Urban Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Symposium: International Affairs Committee Poster Symposium
John L. Petersen, drjack3@hotmail.com, Gary L. Bernon, Gary.Bernon@aphis.usda.gov
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

7:30 AM-10:00 PM
Guests' Suite
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Canyon Hall

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Program Symposium: Contribution of Social Insect Studies to Science and Society[ Recorded presentation ]
Tugrul Giray, tgiray2@yahoo.com, Zachary Y. Huang, bees@msu.edu
Convention Center -- Rooms 101-103
Section A Symposium: Different Ways to Hitch a Ride: Phylogenetic Perspectives on Ectoparasitism: Part I[ Recorded presentation ]
Katharina Dittmar de la Cruz, katharinad@gmail.com, Carl W. Dick, cdick@fieldmuseum.org
Convention Center -- Room 117
Section A Symposium: Notes from the Field: Biodiversity of Coleoptera. A Symposium Honoring the Memory and Contributions of Steve Ashe, Part I[ Recorded presentation ]
Brett C. Ratcliffe, bratcliffe1@unl.edu, Christopher E. Carlton, ccarlt@lsu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 204
Section B Symposium: Impact of Hormone Research on Science and Economy: A Symposium to Honor Contributions of Professor Lynn Riddiford[ Recorded presentation ]
Subba R. Palli, rpalli@uky.edu, Bruce Webb, bwebb@uky.edu, Nancy Beckage, nancy.beckage@ucr.edu
Convention Center -- Room 116
Section C Symposium: Genomic Approaches to Understanding Insect Sociality[ Recorded presentation ]
Colin S. Brent, colin.brent@asu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 110
Section E Symposium: Invasive Species: Real Threats to the Homeland[ Recorded presentation ]
Monte P. Johnson, mpjohnson@csrees.usda.gov, George C. Hamilton, hamilton@aesop.rutgers.edu
Convention Center -- Room 107
Symposium: Board Certified Entomologists' Symposium: Applied Realities of Pheromone Chemistry[ Recorded presentation ]
Ted Granovsky, tag@granovsky.com, Stuart Mitchell, docmitchell@hotmail.com
Convention Center -- Room 109
Symposium: Multidisciplinary National Monitoring, Diagnostics, and Networking Programs for Pest Detection: Bridging Communication Gaps for the Benefit of Growers[ Recorded presentation ]
Carrie L. Harmon, clharmon@ufl.edu, Amanda C. Hodges, achodges@ifas.ufl.edu, Susan Ratcliffe, sratclif@uiuc.edu
Convention Center -- Room 203
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Ca. Biological Control[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 105
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 108
Ten-Minute Papers, Section D. Medical and Veterinary Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 104
Ten-Minute Papers, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 106
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Fb. Urban Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 211

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Editorial Board Meetings
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- National Parks A-B
Entomological Foundation Silent Auction
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Exhibits
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

10:30 AM-11:30 AM
Leaders of other entomological societies and ESA Executive Committee
Convention Center -- Room 202

12:00 PM-1:00 PM
International Affairs Committee Meeting (ESA IAC)
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
ESA Membership Committee Meeting
Convention Center -- Room 202
Louise Fall, Serving BioQuip Products and Entomology for 50 years
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

12:00 PM-3:00 PM
Foundation Board of Counselors Meeting
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Celebration Hall B

12:00 PM-5:00 PM
Program Symposium: Emeritus Business Meeting and Ten Minute Papers
Convention Center -- Room 201

1:30 PM-3:00 PM
Exhibitor and ESA-Sponsored Refreshments
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Program Symposium: Applied Insect Chemical Ecology: Lessons from the past Are Giving Back Solutions for the Future[ Recorded presentation ]
Rizana M. Mahroof, r.mahroof@okstate.edu, Thomas W. Phillips, tom.phillips@okstate.edu
Convention Center -- Rooms 101-103
Section A Symposium: Different Ways to Hitch a Ride: Phylogenetic Perspectives on Ectoparasitism: Part II[ Recorded presentation ]
Katharina Dittmar de la Cruz, katharinad@gmail.com, Carl W. Dick, cdick@fieldmuseum.org
Convention Center -- Room 117
Section A Symposium: Notes From the Field: Biodiversity of Coleoptera. A Symposium Honoring the Memory and Contributions of Steve Ashe, Part II[ Recorded presentation ]
Brett C. Ratcliffe, bratcliffe1@unl.edu, Christopher E. Carlton, ccarlt@lsu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 204
Section B Symposium: Impact of Hormone Research on Science and Economy: A Symposium to Honor Contributions of Professor Lynn Riddiford Part II[ Recorded presentation ]
Subba R. Palli, rpalli@uky.edu, Bruce Webb, bwebb@uky.edu, Nancy Beckage, nancy.beckage@ucr.edu
Convention Center -- Room 116
Section F Symposium: Ecology and Management of Insect Vectors of Plant Pathogens in Vegetable Crops[ Recorded presentation ]
Stuart Reitz, sreitz@saa.ars.usda.gov, Brian Nault, ban6@cornell.edu
Convention Center -- Room 107
Symposium: Digital Entomological Resources (Teaching Symposium)[ Recorded presentation ]
W. Wyatt Hoback, hobackww@unk.edu, M. O. Way, moway@aesrg.tamu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 110
Symposium: Forest Entomology Symposium – A Tribute to the Career of C. Wayne Berisford and His Influence on Our Science[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 109
Symposium: Systematics and Ecology of Basal Hexapods, Applications and Future Needs[ Recorded presentation ]
Felipe N. Soto-Adames, felipe.soto@uvm.edu, Rosanna Giordano, rosanna.giordano@uvm.edu
Convention Center -- Room 105
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 108
Ten-Minute Papers, Section D. Medical and Veterinary Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 104
Ten-Minute Papers, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology, E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 106
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Fb. Urban Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 211

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
ESA Renewal: A Town Hall Meeting
Convention Center -- Room 202

5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Linnaean Games
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3
Linnaean Games, Final Round
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3

6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Student Awards Session
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3

7:30 PM-9:00 PM
BASF Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom C-D

7:30 PM-9:30 PM
Foundation Donor Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Celebration Hall A
Students' Reception
Convention Center -- Sagamore Ballroom 6-7

7:30 PM-10:00 PM
Symposium: IOBC Symposium and Reception Best Practices in Classical Biological Control[ Recorded presentation ]
George E. Heimpel, heimp001@umn.edu
Convention Center -- Room 116

7:30 PM-11:00 PM
Symposium: Overseas Chinese Entomologists Association-Collaboration, Competition and Creation[ Recorded presentation ]
Ming-Shun Chen, mchen@ksu.edu, Qing-He Zhang, qing-he@rescue.com
Convention Center -- Room 203

7:30 PM-11:30 PM
Symposium: Annual Business Meeting of the North American Section of the International Union for the Study of Social Insects
David C. Queller, queller@rice.edu, Stanley S. Schneider, sschnedr@email.uncc.edu
Convention Center -- Room 210
Symposium: Coleopterists Society[ Recorded presentation ]
Brett C. Ratclliffe, bratcliffe1@unl.edu
Convention Center -- Room 204
Symposium: Heteropterists Conference[ Recorded presentation ]
J. E. McPherson, mcpherson@zoology.siu.edu, Carl W. Schaefer, carl.schaefer@uconn.edu
Convention Center -- Room 201
Symposium: International Society of Hymenopterists Informal Conference and Business Meeting[ Recorded presentation ]
Michael W. Gates, mgates@sel.barc.usda.gov
Convention Center -- Room 202
Symposium: North American Dipterists Society[ Recorded presentation ]
Brian Wiegmann, bwiegman@ncsu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 212
Symposium: Symposium - Korean Young Entomologists (KYE)[ Recorded presentation ]
Hojun Song, song.131@osu.edu
Convention Center -- Room 211

8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Insect Photo Salon II
Convention Center -- Room 106

8:30 PM-10:00 PM
Governing Board (ESA) Reception
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Regency Ballroom B

10:00 PM-11:30 PM
IOBC Mixer
Convention Center -- Room 116
 
Wednesday, December 13, 2006

6:30 AM-6:30 PM
Presentation Preview Room
Convention Center -- Room 111-112

7:00 AM-7:30 AM
Moderator Training
Convention Center -- Room 116

7:00 AM-1:30 PM
Registration
Convention Center -- Maryland Street Lobby East

7:00 AM-3:00 PM
LAC Office
Convention Center -- Show Office 255
Display Presentations, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section B. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Ca. Biological Control
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section D. Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Fa. Host Plant Resistance
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D
Display Presentations, Section Fb. Urban Entomology
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

7:30 AM-12:00 PM
Governing Board (ESA) Mtg
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A

7:30 AM-3:00 PM
Career Ctr (Job Postings)
Convention Center -- West Lobby Chamber

7:30 AM-5:00 PM
Guest's Suite
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Canyon Hall

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Program Symposium: Bugs Did It First: Insect-Inspired Technology
Karen M. Kester, kmkester@vcu.edu, Felix L. Wackers, f.wackers@lancaster.ac.uk
Convention Center -- Rooms 101-103
Section E Symposium: When Giving Something Back Is Not An Option: Management Strategies For Invasive Woodborers.[ Recorded presentation ]
Joseph A. Francese, joe.francese@aphis.usda.gov, David R. Lance, david.r.lance@aphis.usda.gov
Convention Center -- Room 110
Symposium: Arthropod Mass Rearing, Research that Keeps on Giving[ Recorded presentation ]
Margaret L. Allen, mlallen@msa-stoneville.ars.usda.gov, Jeffrey P. Shapiro, jshapiro@gainesville.usda.ufl.edu
Convention Center -- Room 108
Symposium: Bt Crop Sustainability[ Recorded presentation ]
John A. Glaser, glaser.john@epa.gov
Convention Center -- Room 106
Symposium: Darklings into Light: A Celebration of Tenebrionid Beetle Diversity[ Recorded presentation ]
M. Fran Keller, mfkeller@ucdavis.edu, Ian A. Foley, ifoley@montana.edu
Convention Center -- Room 202
Symposium: Department of Defense Entomology: To Serve and Protect[ Recorded presentation ]
Lisa L O'Brien, lisa.obrien@osd.mil, Richard N. Johnson, richard.johnson@osd.mil
Convention Center -- Room 117
Symposium: Genitalic Homology Challenges in the Lepidopteran Tree Of Life[ Recorded presentation ]
Susan J. Weller, welle008@umn.edu, Amanda Roe, aroe@ualberta.ca
Convention Center -- Room 107
Symposium: Psylly Psyllids - Lerps and Jumping Lice[ Recorded presentation ]
David G Hall, dhall@ushrl.ars.usda.gov, Olle Anderbrant, Olle.Anderbrant@ekol.lu.se
Convention Center -- Room 104
Ten-Minute Papers, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 204
Ten-Minute Papers, Section B. Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology, and Molecular Biology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 109
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cd. Behavior and Ecology, Cf. Quantitative Ecology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 212
Ten-Minute Papers, Section F. Crop Protection Entomology, Fb. Urban Entomology, E. Extension and Regulatory Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 105
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cb. Apiculture and Social Insects[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 211

9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Exhibits
Convention Center -- Exhibit Hall D

10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Symposium: New Developments for IPM in Public Housing[ Recorded presentation ]
Changlu Wang, wang85@purdue.edu, Dini Miller, dinim@vt.edu
Convention Center -- Room 201

12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Governing Bd (ESA) New Member Orientation
Hyatt Regency (HQ) -- Salon A

12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Program Cmte (ESA) Meeting, Final
Convention Center -- Room 203

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
AToL Lepidopteran Morphology Workshop
Convention Center -- Room 108
Section C Symposium: Integration of Entomopathogen Biology and Trophic Interactions When Developing Pest Management Programs[ Recorded presentation ]
Denny Bruck, bruckd@onid.orst.edu
Convention Center -- Room 110
Section D Symposium: Highlights of Medical and Veterinary Entomology[ Recorded presentation ]
Roger Moon, rdmoon@umn.edu
Convention Center -- Room 117
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Cb. Apiculture and Social Insects[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 211
Ten-Minute Papers, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 204

1:30 PM-4:00 PM
Ten-Minute Papers, Section Ce. Insect Pathology and Microbial Control[ Recorded presentation ]
Convention Center -- Room 212

3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Sctn B Final Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 109
Sctn C Final Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 108
Sctn D Final Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 117
Sctn E Final Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 210
Sctn F Final Business Mtg
Convention Center -- Room 103
Section A Final Business Meeting
Convention Center -- Room 116

5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Closing Session ESA
Convention Center -- Wabash Ballroom 1-3



* Poster available online

[ Recorded presentation ] Recordings available online