2008 ESA Annual Meeting, November 16-19, 2008

Thursday, November 13, 2008

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Friday, November 14, 2008

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

Saturday, November 15, 2008

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

8:00 AM-4:30 PM

8:30 AM-5:00 PM

10:00 AM-6:00 PM

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


CEDA Meeting
Susan Fisher and Timothy D Schowalter

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


NRI Annual Awardee Workshop--Poster Reception
Mary F. Purcell-Miramontes and Leslie A. Gilbert

Sunday, November 16, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:30 AM-12:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

8:00 AM-10:30 AM


Annals of the ESA
Alan Kahan

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

Recording files available
Advances in Acarology
Ashley PG. Dowling
Recording files available
Change in the Life of Aquatic Insects: Individuals to Ecosystems
Jennifer Henke, Robert F. Smith, Peter D. Jensen, Lauren E. Culler and Ely Kosnicki
Recording files available
Frontiers in Molecular Insect Science: I
Qisheng Song, Yongping Huang and David W. Stanley
Recording files available
P-IE9 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Lynne Rieske-Kinney and Lee A. Dyer

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


NRI Annual Awardee Workshop
Mary F. Purcell-Miramontes and Leslie A. Gilbert

8:40 AM-12:00 PM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:00 AM-2:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

10:30 AM-11:30 AM


Guest Program Orientation
Keith Schlesinger

10:30 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM


Insect Photo Salon: I
James E. Appleby

1:30 PM-5:00 PM

Recording files available
P-IE7 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Rebecca Loughner and Cynthia Hsu
Recording files available
SOLA Scarab Workers
Andrew BT. Smith and MJ. Paulsen

1:30 PM-5:30 PM

Recording files available
Ecology of Soil Mites
Hans Klompen
Recording files available
Forest Entomology: Changes Impacting Our Discipline
John T. Nowak, Christopher J. Fettig and David R. Coyle

Frontiers in Molecular Insect Science: II
David W. Stanley, Yongping Huang and Qisheng Song
Recording files available
Immature Stages in Insect Systematics
Caroline Chaboo, Yves G. Alarie and
Recording files available
Revitalizing Undergraduate Majors in Entomology
Tiffany M. Heng-Moss and Sujaya Rao

2:00 PM-3:30 PM

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Linnaean Games--Prelims
Keith Schlesinger

2:00 PM-4:30 PM

3:00 PM-3:45 PM


New Member Meet and Greet
Keith Schlesinger

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


IOBC Governing Board Meeting
Robert N. Wiedenmann

Rules Committee
Keith Schlesinger

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


Student Competition Judges Meeting
Carol Pilcher and Clinton D. Pilcher

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


Session on Senior Entomologists
Kenneth A. Sorensen and Ken Pruess

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


Welcoming Reception
Keith Schlesinger

9:30 PM-11:30 PM


Jam Session
Keith Schlesinger

Monday, November 17, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-6:00 PM

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


IRAC-US
Caydee Savinelli

8:30 AM-12:00 PM


Coleopterists Society Executive Committee
Brett C. Ratcliffe and Joseph McHugh

8:30 AM-3:30 PM

10:00 AM-12:30 PM

11:30 AM-1:30 PM


BCE Business Meeting
James Cilek

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

1:30 PM-5:30 PM

Recording files available
Section Meeting---Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Robert N. Wiedenmann and William D. Hutchison
Recording files available
Section Meeting---Structural, Veterinary, and Public Health Systems
Phillip E. Kaufman and Michael E. Merchant
Recording files available
Section Meeting--Systematics, Evolution, and Biodiversity
Marc A. Branham and Paul Z. Goldstein

2:00 PM-4:30 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


UMass Entomology Mixer
Eileen M. Harris

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


Pacific Northwest Mixer
Richard S. Zack

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


Purdue University Mixer
Steve Yaninek

7:00 PM-8:30 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


BASF Reception
Venkat Pedibhotla

Illinois ESA Mixer
Audra Weinstein

Iowa State University Reception
Jon T. Tollefson and Joel Coats

University of Missouri Reception
Rita Wesselmann Gerke

7:00 PM-10:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM


Entomology Mixer, NCSU
James Harper

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


Wisconsin Centennial Reception
Russell L. Groves and Robert Chris Williamson

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


Penn State Mixer
Gary Felton

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

6:00 AM-8:00 AM


USDA-ARS Meeting
Daniel A. Strickman

6:30 AM-8:00 AM


Past Presidents Breakfast
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-8:00 AM

7:00 AM-8:30 AM


MSU Alumni/Friends Breakfast
Heather E. Lenartson-Kluge and

7:00 AM-11:00 AM


Western Corn Rootworm Genome Sequencing Workshop
Nicholas J. Miller and Thomas W. Sappington

7:00 AM-6:00 PM

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

Recording files available
Metamorphosis of Vineyard Pest Management
Derrick L. Hammons and Rufus Isaacs
Recording files available
Necrotic Arachnidism, Morbidity or Myth? Substantiating True Envenomation
Stuart Mitchell, Shripat T. Kamble and James Cilek
Recording files available
P-IE2 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
J. Zawislak and Erin W. Hodgson
Recording files available
P-IE5 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Silvia I. Rondon and Eric W. Riddick
Recording files available
Semiochemicals That Mediate Behavior of Cerambycid Beetles
Lawrence M. Hanks, Jocelyn G. Millar and James D. Barbour

9:00 AM-10:00 AM


Thomas Say Books
Alan Kahan

10:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:30 AM-12:00 PM


Network Organizers Meeting
Keith Schlesinger

11:30 AM-12:00 PM


Hemipteran Feeding Network Meeting
Paula Levin Mitchell and Astri Wayadande

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:00 PM-3:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:15 PM


Bedoukian-Sponsored Reception
Izzy Heller and Robert Bedoukian

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Common Names Committee
Renee Harris

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

1:30 PM-5:00 PM

Recording files available
P-IE1 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Eileen M. Cullen and Kelley J. Tilmon
Recording files available
P-IE10 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Gaurav Goyal and Mark Sisterson
Recording files available
P-IE4 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Daniel A. Potter and Vonny M. Barlow

1:30 PM-5:30 PM

Recording files available
Overlooked Areas of Concern for Pest Solutions
Sharon M. Dobesh and Scott W. Ludwig
Recording files available
The NSF GK-12 Program: Insect-based Curricula, Impact, and Extensions
Matthew L. Richardson and Michelle A. DaCosta

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM


Linnaean Games--Finals
Keith Schlesinger

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


ABSTC-NTO Aquatic Test Species Workshop
Keri L.D. Henderson and Raymond J. Layton

6:00 PM-11:30 PM

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


Student Awards Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 PM-11:55 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

7:30 PM-9:45 PM

7:30 PM-11:30 PM

Recording files available
Coleopterists Society
Joseph V. McHugh and Brett C. Ratcliffe

Heteropterists Conference
Scott Bundy and Jeffrey Bradshaw

8:00 PM-9:00 PM


Insect Photo Salon: II
James E. Appleby

8:00 PM-11:00 PM


Student Reception--80's Style!
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 PM-11:55 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


IOBC Mixer
James R. Hagler

9:00 PM-11:00 PM

9:00 PM-11:30 PM

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

9:45 PM-11:00 PM

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-1:30 PM

7:30 AM-1:30 PM

8:00 AM-11:30 AM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

Recording files available
Advances in Weed Biological Control: The On-going Metamorphosis
Veronica Manrique, Rodrigo Diaz, William A. Overholt and Greg Wheeler
Recording files available
Challenges in Managing the Western Flower Thrips
Anthony W. Weiss and Stuart Reitz
Recording files available
Interacting Genomes in Bark Beetle Ecology
Dezene PW. Huber and Christopher I. Keeling
Recording files available
Linking Insects, Ecosystem Function, and Ecosystem Services
Anna K. Fiedler, Mary M. Gardiner and Nancy A. Schellhorn
Recording files available
P-IE8 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Brian P. McCornack and Logan M. Minter
Recording files available
SEB4 Ten-Minute Papers, Systematics, Evolution, Biodiversity
Stephen Cameron and Matthew Buffington
Recording files available
SVPHS1 Ten-Minute Papers, Structural, Veterinary, and Public Health Systems
Christopher M. Barker and Catherine Z. Dickerson

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

10:00 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Lepidopteran Larvae: Biology and Morphology Workshop
J. Brown, Don Davis and Susan J Weller

Monsanto-Corn Technology1
Joyce A. Baker
Recording files available
P-IE3 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Russell Mizell and Donn T. Johnson
Recording files available
P-IE6 Ten-Minute Papers, Plant-Insect Ecosystems
Stephen A Lefko and Christian H. Krupke
Recording files available
School Integrated Pest Management
Dawn Gouge, Thomas A. Green, LC. "Fudd" Graham and Kathy Murray
Recording files available
The Darwinian Metamorphosis of Entomology
Gene Kritsky and Carol M. Anelli

4:10 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM


Closing Session
Keith Schlesinger