Tuesday, 16 November 2004: 1:00 PM-5:00 PM

251 C (Salt Palace L-2)

Ten-Minute Papers, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution

Moderator(s): Benjamin B. Normark
Justin O. Schmidt
1:00 PM0001Evolution of floral specialization in Andrena bees
Leah Larkin, Jack Neff, Beryl Simpson
1:12 PM0002The ichneumonids (Hymenoptera) parasitizing North American Choristoneura (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae): An example of the benefits of interactive, illustrated identification keys (Lucid software) versus traditional, dichotomous keys
Andrew M Bennett
1:24 PM0003Gene choice for large-scale phylogenetic studies: The Hymenoptera ATOL project
Debra L. Murray
1:36 PM0004Phylogenetics of microgastrine braconid wasp genera based on seven genes
James B. Whitfield, Jonathan Banks
1:48 PM0005Metaphycus Mercet (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea: Encyrtidae) in Mexico
Svetlana N. Myartseva, Enrique Ruz-Cancino
2:00 PM0006Phylogenetic analysis of Chaenusa sensu lato (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) using mitochondrial NADH 1 dehydrogenase gene sequences
Robert Kula, Gregory Zolnerowich, C.F. Ferguson
2:12 PM0007What limits the population and distribution of vinagaroons?
Justin O. Schmidt
2:24 PM0008Phylogeny and male evolution in the Neotropical ant genus Linepithema
Alexander L. Wild
2:36 PM0009Is Auchenorrhyncha really paraphyletic?
Jason R. Cryan, Julie M. Urban
3:00 PMBreak
3:12 PM0010Phylogenetic inferences on the parasitic bat flies  [ Recorded presentation ]
Katharina Dittmar de la Cruz, Megan Porter, Susan Murray, Michael F. Whiting
3:24 PM0011Phylogeny of Bactrocera species (Diptera:Tephritidae) inferred from mitochondrial and nuclear genes  [ Recorded presentation ]
Kamala Jayanthi Pagadala Damodaram, Srinivas Kambhampati
3:36 PM0012Molecular phylogeny of the superfamily Opomyzoidea (Diptera: Acalyptratae)  [ Recorded presentation ]
Isaac Winkler, Alessandra Rung, Sonja J. Scheffer, Charles Mitter
4:00 PM0013The phylogenetics of the armored scaled insects: The evolution of strange genetic systems  [ Recorded presentation ]
Geoffrey E. Morse, Benjamin B. Normark
4:12 PM0014Intra-specific diversity and the potential for cryptic sex in an assumed parthenogen, The Beech Scale: Cryptococcus fagisuga, using AFLPs  [ Recorded presentation ]
Rodger Gwiazdowski, Adrienne Desnoyers, Benjamin B. Normark
4:24 PM0015Myrmecophilous soft scale insects of the Australian and Oriental regions (Hemiptera: Sternorrhyncha: Coccidae)  [ Recorded presentation ]
Takumasa Kondo, Penny J. Gullan
4:36 PM0016Combined molecular and morphological analysis of entomobryoid families supports a polyphyletic origin for Paronellidae (Collembola)  [ Recorded presentation ]
Felipe Soto
4:48 PM0017Natural history: abandoned, yet the sine qua non of systematics
John W. Wenzel

See more of Ten-Minute Papers, Section A. Systematics, Morphology, and Evolution
See more of The 2004 ESA Annual Meeting and Exhibition