ESA Annual Meetings Online Program

Graduate Student Ten-Minute Paper Competition, SysEB-3

Monday, November 14, 2011: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Room D6, First Floor (Reno-Sparks Convention Center)
Organizer :
Jason R. Cryan
Moderators:
Bryan N. Danforth
Jessica L. Ware


8:03 AM
Phylogenetics of Cremnops (Braconidae: Agathidinae)
Erika Tucker, University of Kentucky ; Michael J. Sharkey, University of Kentucky
8:15 AM
Phylogeny and semantic revision of Evaniscus Szépligeti (Hymenoptera: Evaniidae)
Patricia Mullins, North Carolina State University ; Ricardo Kawada, Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de Săo Paulo ; Andrew R. Deans, North Carolina State University
8:27 AM
Phylogenetic analysis of the velvet ant genus Tallium André (Hymenoptera: Mutillidae) using morphological and molecular data
Craig M. Brabant, University of Wisconsin - Madison ; Daniel K. Young, University of Wisconsin - Madison ; Mark E. Berres, University of Wisconsin - Madison
8:39 AM
Phylogeny of Aphaenogaster species (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) reconstructed with morphological and DNA data
Bernice B. DeMarco, Michigan State University ; Anthony Cognato, Michigan State University
8:51 AM
Using DNA sequence data for Dohrniphora Dahl (Diptera: Phoridae) phylogeny and associating males and females of sexually dimorphic species
John M. Hash, University of California, Riverside ; Brian V. Brown, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County ; Paul T. Smith, California State University, Bakersfield
9:03 AM
Systematics of the genus Bactrocera (Diptera: Tephritidae) based on mitocondrial and nuclear genes
Michael San Jose, University of Hawaii at Manoa ; Luc Leblanc, University of Hawaii at Manoa ; Dan Rubinoff, University of Hawaii at Manoa
9:15 AM
Modelling mechanisms of asymmetric hybridization between Rhagoletis sibling species
John Huddleston, Western Washington University ; Dietmar Schwarz, Western Washington University
9:27 AM
Genetic population structure of Gnathium minimum (Coleoptera: Meloidae): core and peripheral populations
Daniel A. Marschalek, University of Wisconsin - Madison ; Daniel K. Young, University of Wisconsin - Madison ; Mark E. Berres, University of Wisconsin - Madison
9:51 AM
10:03 AM
Phylogeny of south-temperate Pronopholina (Nymphalidae: Satyrinae)
J. E. Matz, Middle Tennessee State University
10:27 AM
Population genetic structure of cotton fleahopper, Pseudatomoscelis seriatus (Hemiptera: Miridae)
Apurba K. Barman, Texas A&M University ; Megha N. Parajulee, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center ; Christopher G. Sansone, Texas AgriLife Research and Extension Center ; Raul F. Medina, Texas A&M University
10:39 AM
Evaluation of hybridization between Laricobius osakensis and Laricobius nigrinus, predators of hemlock woolly adelgid, (Adelgidae)
Melissa J. Fischer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ; Scott M. Salom, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ; Loke T. Kok, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ; Nathan Havill, USDA - Forest Service ; Carlyle C. Brewster, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University ; Brent Opell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
10:51 AM
Using microsatellite markers and single nucleotide polymorphisms to identify the source of soybean aphid (Aphis glycines) populations in Pennsylvania
Amanda Bachmann, Penn State University ; Andrew Michel, The Ohio State University, OARDC ; Shelby Fleischer, Pennsylvania State University
11:03 AM
Phylogeographic relationships of regional ecotypes in Schistocerca lineata
Tyler Raszick, University of Central Florida ; Hojun Song, University of Central Florida
11:15 AM
Macromia illinoiensis georgina: subspecies or hybrid
Elizabeth F. Ballare, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey ; Dominic Evangelista, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
11:27 AM
Gene flow begets gene flow? Testing the hybrid bridge hypothesis and its role in ecological speciation
Julie Byrd Hébert, University of Maryland ; Sonja Scheffer, USDA - ARS ; David J. Hawthorne, University of Maryland