Functions

Thursday, November 13, 2008

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Friday, November 14, 2008

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

Saturday, November 15, 2008

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

8:00 AM-4:30 PM

8:30 AM-5:00 PM

10:00 AM-6:00 PM

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


CEDA Meeting
Susan Fisher and Timothy D Schowalter

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


NRI Annual Awardee Workshop--Poster Reception
Mary F. Purcell-Miramontes and Leslie A. Gilbert

Sunday, November 16, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:30 AM-12:00 PM


Entomological Collections Network
Andrew BT. Smith, Michael A. Wall and Christopher Marshall

8:00 AM-10:30 AM


Annals of the ESA
Alan Kahan

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


NRI Annual Awardee Workshop
Mary F. Purcell-Miramontes and Leslie A. Gilbert

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:00 AM-2:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

10:30 AM-11:30 AM


Guest Program Orientation
Keith Schlesinger

10:30 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:30 PM

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Linnaean Games--Prelims
Keith Schlesinger

2:00 PM-4:30 PM

3:00 PM-3:45 PM


New Member Meet and Greet
Keith Schlesinger

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


IOBC Governing Board Meeting
Robert N. Wiedenmann

Rules Committee
Keith Schlesinger

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


Student Competition Judges Meeting
Carol Pilcher and Clinton D. Pilcher

4:00 PM-5:30 PM


Session on Senior Entomologists
Kenneth A. Sorensen and Ken Pruess

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


Welcoming Reception
Keith Schlesinger

9:30 PM-11:30 PM


Jam Session
Keith Schlesinger

Monday, November 17, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


IRAC-US
Caydee Savinelli

8:30 AM-12:00 PM


Coleopterists Society Executive Committee
Brett C. Ratcliffe and Joseph McHugh

8:30 AM-3:30 PM

10:00 AM-12:30 PM

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-4:30 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


UMass Entomology Mixer
Eileen M. Harris

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


Pacific Northwest Mixer
Richard S. Zack

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


Purdue University Mixer
Steve Yaninek

7:00 PM-8:30 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


BASF Reception
Venkat Pedibhotla

Illinois ESA Mixer
Audra Weinstein

Iowa State University Reception
Jon T. Tollefson and Joel Coats

University of Missouri Reception
Rita Wesselmann Gerke

7:00 PM-10:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM


Entomology Mixer, NCSU
James Harper

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


Wisconsin Centennial Reception
Russell L. Groves and Robert Chris Williamson

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


Penn State Mixer
Gary Felton

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

6:00 AM-8:00 AM


USDA-ARS Meeting
Daniel A. Strickman

6:30 AM-8:00 AM


Past Presidents Breakfast
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 AM-8:00 AM

7:00 AM-8:30 AM


MSU Alumni/Friends Breakfast
Heather E. Lenartson-Kluge and

7:00 AM-11:00 AM


Western Corn Rootworm Genome Sequencing Workshop
Nicholas J. Miller and Thomas W. Sappington

7:30 AM-5:00 PM


Career Center
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

9:00 AM-10:00 AM


Thomas Say Books
Alan Kahan

10:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:30 AM-12:00 PM


Network Organizers Meeting
Keith Schlesinger

11:30 AM-12:00 PM


Hemipteran Feeding Network Meeting
Paula Levin Mitchell and Astri Wayadande

12:00 PM-12:30 PM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:00 PM-3:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:15 PM


Bedoukian-Sponsored Reception
Izzy Heller and Robert Bedoukian

12:30 PM-1:30 PM


Common Names Committee
Renee Harris

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

1:30 PM-3:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM


Linnaean Games--Finals
Keith Schlesinger

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


ABSTC-NTO Aquatic Test Species Workshop
Keri L.D. Henderson and Raymond J. Layton

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


Student Awards Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:00 PM-11:55 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

8:00 PM-11:00 PM


Student Reception--80's Style!
Keith Schlesinger

8:00 PM-11:55 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


IOBC Mixer
James R. Hagler

9:00 PM-11:00 PM

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

9:45 PM-11:00 PM

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

7:00 AM-7:30 AM


Moderator Training Session
Keith Schlesinger

7:30 AM-1:30 PM

8:00 AM-11:30 AM

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

10:00 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Monsanto-Corn Technology1
Joyce A. Baker

4:10 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM


Closing Session
Keith Schlesinger